Bradley University Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Capstone Projects
Senior projects in 2019
- Active Suspension System by Caleb Dell,
Leslie Garcia, and Alex Jaeger
- a PLANT: a Potable, Little, Autonomous,
Nutrition Technician by Dylan McKeever,
Benjamin Neuendorf, and Devon Simmons
- Aquatic Identification and Sorting System by Reiner Lintag
and John E. Schulz
- Area Coverage Optimization by Eric Jones
and Dakota Adra
- Building Energy Management Internet of
Things Devices by Reece Bachman, Robert O’Malley, and Jordan Ingram
- Digital Modeling of Valve Amplifiers by Cody Frye and Mitchell Gould
- Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy Board by
Will Anderson
- Fall Risk by Alanis Nash and Francis
Levins
- Modeling and Advanced Control Design for DC/DC
Converters in Microgrids by Christopher M Leonard and Baylor Howard
- Objective Based Laser Tag with
Player-Sense Technology by Jonathon Jellison, Josh Seelye, Sean Morris
- Performance of an ECU CAN Network without and
with on-the-fly data encryption by John Greifzu and
Grant Abella
- Public_Monitoring_System
by Darius Gray and Nicholas Le
- Radio Signal Generation and Amplification in
Wireless Power Transfer by Nicholas Manos
- Range-Finding Rear-Collision Accident
Prediction for Motorcycles With Integrated Signaling Vest by Morgan Fields
- Real-Time Tracking of Human Arm Movements
by Erik Guetz and Jacob Phillips
- Smart Control of 2 Degree of Freedom
Helicopters by Ken Vonckx and Glenn Janiak
- Zigbee Infrastructure using DIGI Gateway and
TI CC2650 SensorTags by Adam
Holler and Clay McKinley
Senior projects in 2018
Senior projects in 2017
-
Active Suspension System by AleXander Serrurier, Josh Rose, Chase
Ramseyer, and RhydonVassay
-
An Electrical Engineering Perspective of the Human Heart by Nicholas
Krol
-
Design of Charge-Pump for Wireless Energy Harvesting at 915 MHz by Milko
Stoyanov and Mark McKean
-
Distributed Vision-Based Target Tracking Control using Mobile Robots by Anthony
Le and Ryan Clue
-
EMG Human Machine Interface by John Reaser Cochrane, Thomas DiProva, and
Jonathan Moron
-
IEEE SoutheastCon Hardware Competition by Brian Roskuszka, Cameron
McSweeney, Daniel Hofstetter, and Kendall Knapp
-
IoT Smart Calendar by Cole Lindeman and Jason Morris
-
OMRONsp by Peter Cepynsky
-
Passive RF Energy Harvester at 5.8 GHz by Mitchell Pericak
-
Real-Time Electrocardiogram Monitoring by Nicholas Clark, Edward Sandor,
and Calvin Walden
-
SAE Formula Car Display & Data Acquisition by Joseph Groe, Miles Homler,
and Michelle Ohlson
-
Self-Activating Fall Alert by Michael McGrath, Maisha Talukder, and
William Kelly
-
Semi-Linear Induction Motor by Edgar Ramos and Jacob Vangunten
-
Smart Stethoscope by Alex Ferrebee, Connor Richardson, and Madison
Straubhaar
-
Two-Dimensional Infrared Spectroscope with Time Averaging by Brent
Leinonen
-
Vision Based Autonomous Control of a Quadcopter by Jeff Deeds, Zachary
Engstrom, Caleb Gill, and Zack Woods
-
Wireless Client Location Determination by Nicholas Pratt, Michael
Stanczyk, and Nathan Ruetten
-
ZigBee-Based Localization and Mapping of Mobile Robot by Kyle Hevrdejs
and Jacob Knoll
Senior projects in 2016
-
AC System Monitoring Device by Andrew Jarrett
-
Audio Manipulation Through Gesticulation by Garrett Fosdick and Jair
Robinson
-
Cooperative Control of Heterogeneous Mobile Robots Network by Gregory A.
Bock, Brittany J. Dhall, Ryan T. Hendrickson, and Jared A. Lamkin
-
Design of a Simulink Based Control Workstation for Mobile Wheeled Vehicles
with Variable-Velocity Differential Motor Drives by Kevin Block, Timothy
De Pasion, Benjamin Roos, and Alexander Schmidt
-
DJ Spatial Tracking and Gesture Recognition for Audio Effects and Mixing by Andrew
Hamblin, Evan Leong, and Theo Wiersema
-
Linear Induction Motor by Tyler Berchtold, Mason Biernat, and Tim
Zastawny
-
Modular Rapid Monitoring System by Timothy Kritzler and Joseph Mintun
-
Navigation and Thrust System for AUVSI RoboBoat by Dan R. Van de Water,
Evan J. Dinelli and Michael S. Barnes
-
Real-time Heart Monitoring and ECG Signal Processing by Claire
Crandell, Fatima Bamarouf, and Shannon Tsuyuki
-
RF to DC rectifier by Brandon White
-
Single-phase Variable Frequency Switch Gear by Eric Motyl and Leslie
Zeman (also participating: Molly and Sampson)
-
Smart Lighting System by by Alex Berian and Dustin McCart
-
Three-Dimensional Environmental Mapping and Imaging for AUVSI RoboBoat by Juan
Vazquez, Daniel Kubik, and David Bumpus
Senior projects in 2015
Senior projects in 2014
Senior projects in 2013
Senior projects in 2012
-
Active Noise Cancellation System by Jessica Arbona and Christopher Brady
-
Alternating Current Power System Monitoring by Bryan Underwood
-
Automated Industrial Wind Tunnel by Daniel Monahan and Nicholas DeTrempe
-
Autonomous Multi-sensor Vehicle with Manual Option by Alexander Keating
-
Autonomous Quadrocopter by Bradley Bergerhouse, Nelson Gaske, Austin
Wenzel
-
Control of Halbach Array Magnetic Levitation System Height by Dirk
DeDecker and Jesse VanIseghem
-
Electric Vehicle Charger by Matthew Daly, P. Burman, and R. Kohl
-
MEMS Capacitive Sensing for Motion Tracking by David Brennan
-
Nautical Autonomous System with Task Integration by Jeremy Borgman and
Terry Max Christy
See also Association for Unmanned Vehicles System's Fifth
Internation RoboBoat Competition
-
Observer-Based Robot Arm Control System by Nick Vogel, Ronald Gayles,
and Alex Certa
-
Photovoltaic Power Converter by Brendan Zimmer, Luke Ketcham, and Thomas
Carley
-
Power Amplifier Design and Testing by Jonathan Lipski and Brandon
Larison
-
Reconfigurable Antenna with Matching Network by Mike Bly and Josh Rohman
-
Satellite Digital Audio Radio Service Receiver Front-End by Albert
Kulicz and Greg Landgren
-
Stereoscopic Imaging for Slow-Moving Autonomous Vehicle by Matthew
Foster and Alexander Norton
-
Wind Energy System by Basheer Qattum, Andrew Brown, Ali Gokal
Senior projects in 2011
Senior projects in 2010
Senior projects in 2009
-
Autonomous Guided Intelligent Lawn Mowing Equipment by Brad Ramsey, Dane
Wielgopolan, and Derek Rodriguez
-
Caterpillar Sponsored Project 2009 by Jonathon Taylor
-
dSPACE DS1103 Control Workstation Tutorial and DC Motor Speed Control
Project by Annemarie Thomas
-
Engine Control Workstation Using Simulink / DSP Platform by Mark W
Bright, and Michael W Donaldson
-
Human Powered Street Legal Bicycle Lights by Andrew M. Finley
-
Intelligent Guide Robot by Joe Buckner, and Nir Chezrony
-
Low Carbon Footprint Electric Lawn Mower by Jason Gualandi, Dustin
Hohenbery, and Jeff Garza
-
Micro Electric Urban Vehicle by Kyle Dieter, Spencer Leeds, and Nate
Mills
-
Real-time Video Capture and Image Processing System by Jahnvi Vaidya
-
Robotic Delivery System with Simultaneous Localization and Mapping by
Blakely Boyd, Kyle Elmer, and Phillip Faber
-
Smart Stethoscope using DSP by Albien Van Montero, and Tracey Morgan
-
Software Defined GPS by Sam Price
-
USB Virtual Reality HID by Weston Taylor, and Chris Budzynski
Senior projects in 2008
Senior projects in 2007
Senior projects in 2006
Senior projects in 2005
-
Active Suspension System Test Platform by Craig Chan, Mike Abidoye
-
The Autonomous Interactive Multimedia Droid by Dan Leach, John Hathaway
-
CNC Etch-a-Sketch by Robert Lodesky, Arnold Bynum
-
Complex Problem Solving With Neural Networks: Learning Chess by Jack
Sigan
-
Design of Simulink-Based Control Workstation by Adam Vaccari, Kain
Osterholt
-
Electroluminescent Display II by Nick Gorajski
-
Electronic Warfare Digital Radar Receiver by Peter Petrany, Michael Gahl
-
Fuzzy Logic Control of a Magnetic Suspension System Using xPC Target by
Stephan Friederichs
-
GPS & Image Processing-Based Bradley Rover by Steve Goggins, Rob
Scherbinski, Pete Lange
-
Low Cost, Compact Microwave Reflectometer for non-destructive testing by
Keith Bruno, Matt Rangen
-
PC Based Logic Analyzer by Jeff Earlson, Jason Nielson
-
Reconfigurable Antenna by James Soon
-
VHDL/VLSI AES-128 Encryption/Decryption by David Leifker, Gentre Graham
-
VHDL/VLSI Controller for Robotic Arm (Project) by David McNamara,
Justing Haman
Senior projects in 2004
Senior projects in 2003
Senior projects in 2002
-
Automatic Recharging System for Autonomous Robot by Dexter Travis
-
Autonomous Tracking and Intercepting Vehicle Utilizing Image Processing by
Andy Lovitt, Mike Barngrover, and Pete Knaub
- Micro Web Link by James Foster
-
Robotic Platform Design by Robert Shockency, and Randall Satterthwaite
-
Implementation and Statistical Analysis of a Differential GPS System by
Jon Kerr, and Jim Connor
-
GPS Tracking System for Large Animals by Tracy Thatcher, Tim Carroll,
Allison McCoy, Ryan Ludwig, and Saka Chipanta
-
DSP Graphic Equalizer by Mitch Giffin
-
An 8051 Based Web Server by Mason Kidd
-
Optimum Frequency Domain Controller Design for a Robot Arm System by
Matt Wagner, and Nate Ennis
-
Hardware Intelligent Control System by Brett Ferlin
-
Voltage Controlled Oscillator by Todd Beyer, Dane Stivers, Monica
Studnicki, and Tim MacShane
-
Microstrip Antenna by Mohammed Wagiealla
-
Reliable Data Processor using VLSI by Rahul Chopra
-
Hamming Code Error Detector/Decoder by Jennifer Dilliner, and Melissa
DePriest
-
Integrated Wireless Transceiver using VLSI by Matt Olinger, and Chris
Brophy
-
Polynomial Encryption using VLSI by Matt Pedersen, and Adam Gotway
-
VLSI Chip Design and Test Vector Development by Zohra Hussain
-
FPGA Implementation with PID Controller by Chris Meyers, and Paul
Leisher
Senior projects in 2001
Senior projects in 2000
Senior projects in 1999
Senior projects in 1998
Senior projects in 1997
Senior projects in 1996
Senior projects in 1995
-
8051 Modular Computer Board by Josh Siegle
-
Interfacing the ISA Bus by Bart Hrvatin and Tom Sherman
-
Testing of Digital Systems by John Leinart and Mike Daugird
-
Automatic Actuation of a Windshield Wiper Mechanism by LaShanya Aikerson
-
Component Oven Temperature Controller by Mark DeCou and Jeff Nelson
-
Data Acquisition and Controls of An Environmental Chamber by Roy C.
Fonseca and Matthew F. Rector
- A Three-Phase Pulse Width Modulated Inverter Controlled by a Personal
Computer by Lowell Melvin and Ross Wollrab
-
Digital Signal Processor Implementation of Split Spectrum Processing by
Scott Bailey
-
Transducer Pulser by Timothy Siedlecki
-
Wireless Personal Communications Project, RF by David Baietto, James
Menne, Todd Ciccone, Keith George, and Timothy Hahn
-
Wireless Personal Communication Project, Signal Processing by David
Baietto, James Menne, Todd Ciccone, Keith George, and Timothy Hahn
-
Differential Global Positioning Systems by Rick Lister and Keith Crone
-
Neural Network Implementation of A Phase-Lock Loop by Jeff Alig and
David Redfield
-
Neuro Clean: The Neural Network Implementation of A Channel Equalizer by
Alden Arzaga and William Korbecki
-
Series Loaded Phase Shifter by Chinh Pham
-
A 2.4 GHz Transmit/Receive Module for Wireless Communications by Tuan Tu
and Jalmi Abdul-Jali
Senior projects in 1994
Senior projects in 1993
Senior projects in 1992
Senior projects in 1991
Senior projects in 1990